Co-Curricular

Home » Co-Curricular » Sports

Sports

Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology has always believed in the all-round development of its students. Encouraging students in sports activities plays a vital role in doing the same. Our students regularly participate in all sports competitions and bring laurels to the institution. Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology has a classic range of sports facilities on a beautiful picturesque campus.

The standards of sporting facilities are unique. A modern sports complex, with separate Basket Ball Court, Volley Ball Court, Ball Badminton Court, Throw Ball Court, Kabaddi Court and an exclusive net practice facility for Cricket, other than big Cricket ground, a vast Foot Ball field, Athletic Track form a part of the sporting facilities available on campus.

In addition to these facilities, there is also an two Indoor Badminton Court, Chess and Carom center. There is an added facility with an indoor sports complex with a fully equipped gymnasium

Our College Sports Achievers for the year 2009-10 (Staff & Students)
Carrom Women team has won "GOLD MEDAL" in the Chemfest Tournament a mega State level tournament held at Chengalpet Medical College, Chengalpet from 9th to 10th September 2009.
List of team members:
1Lynette MariaII ECE
2K.V. DeviII CSE
3T.RanjihtaII IT
4S.PavithraII IT

List of team members:
1S.Jenagalakshmi Iswarya of II CSE secured the following positions in the Chemfest Tournament a mega State level tournament held at Chengalpet Medical College, Chengalpet from 9th to 10th September 2009.
1.Silver Medal in Shot Put Women
2.Two Bronze Medal in High Jump and Discus Throw Women
2Our college Staff team won the following Games in the INTRA TRUST Staff Tournament conducted on 12th & 13th December 2009 consisting of around 20 Institutions.
Youth Red Cross Unit
1 Promote life and health through training and education on safety, primary health care and healthy living
2Encourage community service through training and education
3Disseminate the seven fundamental principles of Red Cross and Red
4Crescent movement through activities that encourage the Red Cross ideals
5Promote international friendship with activities that cultivate a humanitarian spirit

Men:

Ball Badminton – Winners

BallBadminton

Table Tennis – Runners – up:

TableTennis

Women:

Our College Sports Achievers for the year 2010-11 (Staff & Students)

Our College 4X400 meters Relay Women team has won “BRANZE MEDAL” in the Anna University Zone IV A Athletics Championship held at BSA Crescent Engineering College, Chennai between 28th & 29th September 2010.

Achievements:

  • Table Tennis men team has reached fourth place in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at Prince Dr k Padmavathi Engg College.
  • Chess men team has got Silver medal in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at Sairam Engg College.
  • Tennis men team has got Silver medal in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at Sairam Institute of Technology.
  • Ball Badminton men team has reached the Fourth place in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at SRM Vallammai Engg College.
  • Badminton men team has reached the Fourth place in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at Sairam Engg College.
  • Badminton women team has reached the Fourth place in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at Sairam Engg College.
  • Volleyball women team has secured Bronze medal in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at Tagore Engg College.
  • Table Tennis women team has secured Bronze medal in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at New Prince Bhavani Engg College.
  • Football Men has team secured Bronze medal in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at Sairam Engg College.
  • Athletic men team has secured Third position in the Overall points in the Anna University zonal meet, held at Tagore Engg College. This is our first time achievement.
  • NameYear & DeptPlaceEvent
    KenwinDass3 ECEGold110 meter Hurdle
    Ezhilarasan4 CivilGoldPole Vault
    Janani Ramesh3 ITSilverJavelin throw
    Jesil3 ITBronzePole Vault
    Arun Kumar4 MechBronze800 meter
    Bharath3 ITBronze400 meter Hurdle
    SIT Men Relay teamSilver4 x 100 meter
    SIT Men Relay teamSilver4 x 100 meter
  • Handball men team has secured Bronze medal in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at MIT.
  • Basketball women team has reached the Fourth place in the Anna University zonal tournament, held at MIT.
  • Over all, in the Zonal, we has scored 180 points and positioned as 4th place of Zone -4 tournament sports and games.

  • Anna University Zonal Meeting was held at IEDC cell on 30.07.2018
  • SSIT was nominated as a Zonal coordinating center in 2018-19
  • Badminton men team finished fourth place in the Anna University zonal tournament held at SEC
  • Table Tennis women secured bronze medal in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at Prince Bhavani Engg college
  • Tennis men secured gold medal in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at SSIT, also finished fourth place in the Anna university inter zonal tournament held SSN college of engg
  • Table Tennis men secured bronze medal in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at  Andal Algar  Engg college
  • Basketball women secured bronze medal in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at  PERI institute of technology
  • Football men secured gold medal in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at  SEC
  • Handball men secured bronze medal in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at  MIT
  • Ball badminton men finished fourth place in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at Andal Algar college of engg
  • Badminton women finished fourth place in the Anna University  zonal tournament held at  SEC
  • Kenwindoss of 2nd year ECE got gold medal (110M Hurdles) in the Anna University zonal meet held at ARS engg college
  • Kasi Vishvanathan of 3rd year Civil got bronze medal (Long Jump) in the Anna University zonal meet held at ARS engg college
  • Ezhil Arasan of 3rd year Civil got Silver medal (Pole Vault) in the Anna University zonal meet held at ARS engg college
  • Manasa of 4th Civil year Civil got bronze medal (200M) in the Anna University zonal meet held at ARS engg college
  • Kenwindoss of 2nd year ECE got silver medal (110M Hurdles) in the Anna University inter zonal meet held at Kongunadu engg college, Thotium
  • Hockey and Tennis men games were organized our campus in Anna university zonal tournament
  • Tennis men team Finished fourth place and got cash award in SA trophy 2019 organize by SA engg college
  • 11th Sportsday was conducted in 2nd March 2019, also Mini Marathon was held in the same day. Men side Mech, women side IT was champion Over all Champiosip goes to Civil department

Mr. Sembadu Babu, Assistant Commissioner of police was inagurate the function, Mr.V.Subbiah, District Forest officer was gave away the prizes.

Volleyball Men team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
Basketball Women team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
Tennis Men team secured Gold medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
Hockey Men team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
Table Tennis Women team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
Table Tennis Men team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
Kabaddi Men team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments

  • Ball Badminton Men team got Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Handball Men team got Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Chess Men team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Chess Women team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Badminton Women team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Badminton Men team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Tennis men team secured Third Place and Cash Award in SRM university Founders Trophy 2017 tournament
  • Tennis men team secured Second Place and Cash Award in SA Trophy 2018 held at SA Engg college.
  • Football men team is a Champion of DCE Trophy 2018 held at Dhanalakshmi college of Engineering
  • Volleyball men team finished fourth position DCE Trophy 2018 held at Dhanalakshmi college of Engineering
  • 10th SPORTSDAY 2018 was on 19th March 2018 at our campus Overall Champion is – Civil department, From men side- Civil, Women side – EEE departments are got Championship
  • Football men team secured Fourth place in Sathak Trophy 2018 held at Mohammed Sathak Engineering college

Athletics – Result Men & Women

NoNamesYear/ DeptEventsPosition / Medal
1Pooja.KIV year ECETriple JumpSilver
2Pooja.KIV year ECE200M raceBronze
3Khalida.KIV year CivilShot putBronze
4Kenwin DassI year ECE110m HurdlesSilver

  • Tennis men team secured Second Place and Cash Award in SA Trophy 2018 held at SA Engg college.
  • Football men team is a Champion of DCE Trophy 2018 held at Dhanalakshmi college of Engineering
  • Volleyball men team finished fourth position DCE Trophy 2018 held at Dhanalakshmi college of Engineering
  • 10th SPORTSDAY 2018 was on 19th March 2018 at our campus Overall Champion is –  Civil department, From men side- Civil, Women side – EEE  departments are got Championship
  • Football men team secured Fourth place in Sathak Trophy 2018 held at Mohammed Sathak Engineering college

  • Table Tennis men team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Badminton men team secured Gold medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Basketball men team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Chess men team secured bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Volleyball Women team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Tennis men team secured Gold medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Table Tennis women team secured Gold medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Basketball Women team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Basketball men team secured First place in DCE trophy held at Dhanalkshmi college of engineering
  • 9th SPORTSDAY 2017 was on 17th March 201 at our campus Overall Champion is – Civil department, From men side- Mech, Women side – S & H departments are got Championship

Athletics Men & Women

S.NoNamesYear/ DeptEventsPosition / Medal
1PrithivirajanIV- MechLong JumpSilver
2PrithivirajanIV- MechHigh JumpGold
3Vaishalini . VIV- ECE5000 mtsBronze
4PoojaIII- ECE200 mtsBronze
5PoojaIII- ECELong JumpSilver

  • Table Tennis men team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Badminton men team secured Gold medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Volleyball men team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Basketball men team secured Silver medal place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Chess men & women team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Volleyball Women team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Tennis men team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Throwball Women team secured Third place in Sairam trophy2016 tournament

  • Table Tennis men team secured Gold medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Badminton men team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Volleyball Women team secured Silver medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Basketball men team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Volleyball men team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Badminton women team secured Fourth place in Anna University Zone IV tournaments

  • Table Tennis men team secured Gold medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Tennis Women team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Inter Zone tournaments
NoNamesYear/ DeptEventsPosition / Medal
1Bala Murali KrishnaIII- EEE1500MGold
2GohilaIII-EEEShot putSilver
3SajiveeIV-ECELong JumpBronze
4GayathriII-EEE1500MBronze
5GayathriII-EEE800MBronze

  • Hockey men team secured Bronze medal in Anna University Zone IV tournaments
  • Softball Men team secured Silver medal in Anna University Inter Zone tournaments
  • Athletics Men & Women
S.NoNamesYear/ DeptEventsPosition / Medal
1Bala Murali KrishnaII- EEE1500MGold
2GayathriI-EEE1500MBronze
3GayathriI-EEE800MSilver

JOIN OUR KNOWLEDGE COMMUNITY. APPLY NOW!

© Sri Sairam Institute of Technology, 2019. All rights reserved

Powered by iTech

Top